Quantcast
Newsletters: Subscribe | Log in

Meet of Champions: Ibrahim, Polk lead pack at NCS finals

Ryan Douglas attempts to run his way to the state meet as he competes in the NCS Meet of Champions.

ALVIN JORNADO/PRESS DEMOCRATE
Published: Friday, May 24, 2013 at 11:03 a.m.
Last Modified: Friday, May 24, 2013 at 11:03 a.m.

Leading the Empire contingent at the North Coast Section track and field finals opening in Berkeley today are a sizable stable of top prep athletes with solid shots of advancing to the state championships.

Facts

Top Empire state contenders

NCS MEET OF CHAMPIONS

At Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley

ONLINE: Live webcast of the meet at www.livestream.com/ncschampionships

STARTING TIMES

Today

Field event finals — 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Track event trials — 1 p.m. to 6:10 p.m.

Saturday

Field event finals — 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Track event finals — 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

DESCRIPTION OF TERMS

The first number listed is the athlete’s seed based on last Saturday’s NCS regional performance.

Listed is top seed, third seed, all Empire runners in the Top 8 and top Empire entrant if none are in the Top 8.

The third seed is listed because this year only the top three NCS athletes in each event will advance to the state meet. The CIF at-large-performance mark is listed in events where Empire athletes have a good chance of qualifying in that manner; entrants can advance by hitting these marks even if they do not finish in the top three.

All running events will have trials today except for the 3200-meter runs.

Today will feature finals in the boys discus, high jump and triple jump, and girls triple jump, shot put and pole vault.

Finals in the other field events will take place Saturday.

GIRLS 4×100 METER RELAY

1. San Leandro, 47.12

3. Deer Valley, 47.95

19. Windsor, 50.25

BOYS 4×100 METER RELAY

1. Castro Valley, 41.38

3. Novato, 42.47

6. Maria Carrillo, 42.85

GIRLS 1600 METER RUN

1. Megan McCandless, 9, Granada, 5:00.57

3. Kendall Stuscavage, College Park, 5:02.01

10. Delaney White, 9, Santa Rosa, 5:12.27

BOYS 1600 METER RUN

CIF At-Large: 4:16.38

1. Clayton Hutchins, 12, Drake, 4:17.19

2. Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma, 4:18.45

3. Tyler Olson, 11, Livermore, 4:19.10

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES

1. Sasha Wallace, 12, Castro Valley, 13.92

3. Kortni Smyers-Jones, 12, San Leandro, 14.34

13. Brittney Kozenko, 11, Santa Rosa, 16.19

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES

1. Marquis Morris, 11, De La Salle, 14.26

3. Sam Peters, 12, Amador Valley, 14.67

6. Connor Celeri, 11, Piner, 15.33

GIRLS 400 METER DASH

1. Mianni Brown, 12, Newark Memorial, 55.58

2. Jackie Chalmers, 12, Montgomery, 56.73

3. Kareemah Marshall, 10, San Lorenzo, 56.84

6. Bianca Nicastro, 11, Healdsburg, 57.94

BOYS 400 METER DASH

CIF At-Large: 48.59

1. Herbie Polk, 12, Maria Carrillo, 47.79

3. Alexis Robinson, 11, Eureka, 48.01

5. Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg, 48.10

GIRLS 100 METER DASH

1. Gabrielle Cantrell, 11, San Leandro, 12.03

3. Margaret Nwabueze, 12, International, 12.28

17. Nicole Kemper, 11, Windsor, 12.86

BOYS 100 METER DASH

1. Christian Corbin, 11, Novato, 10.80

3. Marquis Morris, 11, De La Salle, 10.90

10. David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate, 11.06

GIRLS 800 METER RUN

1. Alimatu-Sadia Ibrahim, 12, Santa Rosa, 2:12.53

2. Heidi Fuhriman, 9, Monte Vista, 2:13.45

3. Maria Barragan, 12, Healdsburg, 2:14.17

BOYS 800 METER RUN

1. Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo, 1:54.31

3. Steven Carlson, 12, Alameda, 1:55.94

4. Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma, 1:56.71

5. Owen Ljung, 11, Sonoma Valley, 1:56.94

6. Austin Orr, 12, Sonoma Academy, 1:57.40

GIRLS 300 METER HURDLES

1. Sasha Newman, 11, Deer Valley, 44.22

3. Lauren McCoy, 11, Arcata, 45.26

7. Sheena Blackwell, 10, Piner, 45.78

BOYS 300 METER HURDLES

1. Sam Peters, 12, Amador Valley, 37.89

3. Jalen Doss, 11, Hercules, 39.21

4. Alex Netherda, 10, Maria Carrillo, 39.60

8. Carlos Portillo, 12, Fort Bragg, 40.60

GIRLS 200 METER DASH

1. Gabrielle Cantrell, 11, San Leandro, 24.38

3. LaShall Hamlin, 12, Deer Valley, 25.00

8. Jackie Chalmers, 12, Montgomery, 25.55

BOYS 200 METER DASH

1. Christian Corbin, 11, Novato, 21.63

2. Herbie Polk, 12, Maria Carrillo, 21.73

3. Alexis Robinson, 11, Eureka, 21.89

7. Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah, 22.27

GIRLS 3200 METER RUN

1. Maryann Gong, 12, Granada, 11:00.03

3. Megan McCandless, 9, Granada, 11:00.93

11. Paloma Romero, 11, Piner, 11:39.49

BOYS 3200 METER RUN

1. John Lawson, 12, Drake, 9:18.80

3. Aidan Goltra, 11, Campolindo, 9:31.28

7. Ryan Anderson, 11, Maria Carrillo, 9:35.36

GIRLS 4×400 METER RELAY

1. St. Mary’s, 3:52.30

3. Monte Vista, 3:59.68

8. Montgomery, 4:03.74

BOYS 4×400 METER RELAY

1. Hercules, 3:19.20

3. De La Salle, 3:22.65

7. Maria Carrillo, 3:25.66

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

CIF At-Large: 5-05

1. Kirsten Mork, 11, Granada, 5-07

2. Morgan Bertsch, 11, Santa Rosa, 5-06

3. Kiana Herold, 12, Sonoma Academy, 5-05

BOYS HIGH JUMP

CIF At-Large: 6-05

1. Edwin Matthews, 12, Las Lomas, 6-08

3. Justin Zinnerman, 10, Rancho Cotate, 6-04

3. Montel Brown, 12, Pittsburg, 6-04

3. David Chukwu, 11, American, 6-04

3. Marcus Armstrong-Brown, 12, Justin-Siena, 6-04

3. Drake Foote, 11, Livermore, 6-04

GIRLS POLE VAULT

1. Ariel Cheng, 12, Mission San Jose, 12-02

2. HelenAnn Haun, 12, Healdsburg, 11-05

3. Lauren Larson, 11, San Ramon Valley, 11-01

BOYS POLE VAULT

1. August Kiles, 11, Tamalpais, 14-09

3. Colton Ross, 12, Fortuna, 14-03

4. Andy Kotval, 12, Windsor, 14-00

GIRLS LONG JUMP

1. Sasha Wallace, 12, Castro Valley, 19-02.5

3. Kennedy Jones, 10, Castro Valley, 18-04.5

7. Devyn Ruiz, 12, Healdsburg, 17-05

BOYS LONG JUMP

1. Nate Moore, 11, Castro Valley, 22-08

3. Matt Tyler, 12, Granada, 22-06.75

5. Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande, 22-06

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

1. Sasha Wallace, 12, Castro Valley, 41-07

3. Jessica Rasmussen, 12, Tamalpais, 37-09.5

18. Allison McIntyre, 12, Analy, 34-10

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

1. Nate Moore, 11, Castro Valley, 50-00.5

3. Karsten Wethington, 11, James Logan, 46-11

7. Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande, 44-04.75

GIRLS SHOT PUT

1. Alison Scranton, 10, Petaluma, 39-10.5

3. Tyra Lassair, 11, Pittsburg, 38-11.75

4. Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo, 38-04

6. Louise Shurvinton-Bradley, 12, Santa Rosa, 37-08

8. Allyson Milone, 11, Ukiah, 37-00.5

BOYS SHOT PUT

1. Matthew Esparza, 12, Amador Valley, 57-02.25

3. Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman, 53-05.5

7. Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma, 49-08

GIRLS DISCUS THROW

1. Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo, 140-10

3. Alison Scranton, 10, Petaluma, 127-01

BOYS DISCUS THROW

1. Matthew Esparza, 12, Amador Valley, 171-02

3. Max Moore, Northgate, 163-08

4. Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman, 163-06

6. Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma, 153-06

8. Caleb Lundquist, 11, Casa Grande, 153-04

— Jim Crowhurst, for The Press Democrat

Competition will be stronger than ever within the concrete confines of historic Edwards Stadium, on the University of California campus.

This year the top three finishers in each event at the NCS Meet of Champions qualify for the California Interscholastic Federation meet. The section's top four have qualified in the past.

Hopefuls include these athletes with marks among the section's top three in their events:

Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa High. The Panthers great is ranked first in the girls 800 meters and has the Empire's third-fastest time ever in the event.

Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo. The Pumas speedster tops the section in the 400 meters — third best all-time in the Empire. Polk also is ranked second in the 200, with the second-best Empire mark.

Alison Scranton, Petaluma. Just a sophomore, Scranton leads the section in the shot put. She also is third in the discus with a mark that measures sixth all-time for the Empire.

Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo. Starting the season strong, Hay has lowered his 800-meter time to lead the section.

Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo. The section's top discus thrower set the Empire record in the event this season. Durand also is fourth in the shot put.

Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery. Another two-race standout, Chalmers is second in the 400 meters, also the Empire's second best all-time mark. Her time in the 200 is eighth for the section and fifth-fastest ever in the Empire.

Morgan Bertsch, Santa Rosa. Soaring to the second-best all-time Empire girls high jump mark, Bertsch is No. 2 in the section.

Ryan Douglas, Petaluma. Still seeking this season's best 1600-meter race, Douglas is second in the section and last year ran two seconds faster.

Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy. Right behind Bertsch in the high jump, Herold is a multi-event standout who took off in the high jump this season.

HelenAnn Haun, Healdsburg. The latest Empire girls pole vault standout is second in the section with the area's sixth all-time height.

Maria Barragan, Healdsburg. Third in the section for the 800 meters, Barragan has the ninth-best Empire time ever.

Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman. Third in the section for the shot put, Nagle also has the region's fourth best distance in the discus.

Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate. The Cougars sophomore joins a long list of high jumpers tied for the section's second-best mark.

With fewer state qualifying spots available at the section meet, athletes still could move on with marks meeting CIF at-large standards. Those are tough thresholds, however, with only a few Empire athletes yet to surpass those standards.

Empire athletes who already have reached state performance standards and would move on if they reached those marks again are: Polk, in the boys 400; Bertsch and Herold, in the girls high jump; and Durand, in the girls discus.

Coming off league finals and the Empire large- and small-school championships, athletes still competing look to peak this weekend. The best figure to have enough training to carry momentum into the year's biggest meet — the state championships next week in Clovis.

All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top