Quantcast
Newsletters: Subscribe | Log in

2013 Petaluma People's Choice Awards Winners

Published: Friday, April 18, 2014 at 3:00 a.m.
Last Modified: Tuesday, April 2, 2013 at 10:44 a.m.

Best Accounting/CPA Firm:

Pisenti & Brinker, LLP.

Best Acupuncturist:

David Russell, Russell Family Acupuncture

Best American/California Cuisine Restaurant:

Central Market

Best Antique Store:

Summer Cottage Antiques

Best Art Gallery:

Gallery One

Best Asian Food:

Pongo's Kitchen & Tap

Best Attorney:

Erin Farley — Law Offices of Erin Farley

Best Auto Repair Shop:

Empire Automotive

Best Bar:

(TIE) TAPS, Tres Hombre Long Bar & Grill

Best Barbecue:

Lombardi's Barbeque Deli

Best Beer Selection on Tap:

TAPS

Best Boutique:

Ooh La Loft

Best Breakfast Venue:

Hallies

Best Café or Coffee Shop:

Aqus Café

Best Caterer:

Preferred Sonoma Caterers

Best Chef:

Tony Najiola, Central Market

Best Child Care:

You & Me Children's Center

Best Chiropractor:

Julie Restad, Serendipity

Best Consignment Shop:

Red Umbrella Consignment

Best Contractor:

Ohana Construction

Best Day Spa:

Soft Shell Beauty Spa

Best Deli:

Lucchesi's Deli

Best Dentist:

Bob Koenitzer, DDS

Best Electrician:

Gary Hansen, Gary Hansen Electric

Best Facial/Makeup:

Soft Shell Beauty Spa

Best Financial Institution:

Redwood Credit Union

Best Financial Planner/Investment Adviser:

Jacobson & Breen Financial Group

Best Florist:

Vanda Floral Design

Best Garden Supplies/Nursery:

Cottage Gardens

Best Grocery Store:

Petaluma Market

Best Hair Salon/Barbershop:

Mike's Barbershop

Best Hamburger:

Dempsey's Restaurant & Brewery

Best Health Club/Gym:

Club One

Best House Painter:

Antonis Construction, Building & Painting

Best Ice Cream or Frozen Yogurt:

LaLa's Creamery

Best Insurance Agent:

Cliff King, Farmers Insurance

Best Italian Restaurant:

Cucina Paradiso

Best Jewelry Store:

Hollingsworth Jewelers

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant:

Beyond the Glory Sports Bar & Grill

Best Local Artist:

Ricky Watts

Best Local Band:

Dylan Chambers & The Midnight Transit

Best Local Bank:

Exchange Bank

Best Local Food Producer:

Green String Farm

Best Local Performer:

Petaluma Pete

Best Martial Arts School:

Martial Arts USA

Best Massage Therapist:

Doris Watson, Serendipity

Best Mexican Restaurant:

Mi Pueblo

Best New Restaurant:

Pub Republic

Best Optometrist:

Dr. Gordon Wong, OD

Best Orthodontist:

Dr. John Woo, DDS

Best Outdoor Dining Venue:

Dempsey's Restaurant & Brewery

Best Pediatrician:

Dr. Amando DePala

Best Pedicure/Manicure:

ShangriLa

Best Personal Trainer:

Jayme Larsen, Petaluma Adventure Boot Camp

Best Pet Services:

Fit 'n' Furry Pet Resort

Best Photographer:

Victoria Webb, Looking Glass Images

Best Physician:

Dr. James Leoni

Best Pizza:

Old Chicago Pizza

Best Place for a Vegetarian/Organic Meal:

Lydia's Sunflower Center & Café

Best Place for Lunch:

Wild Goat Bistro

Best Place to Buy a Car:

Hansel Honda

Best Place to Buy Art Supplies:

Michaels

Best Place to Buy Wine:

Wilibee's Wine & Spirits

Best Plumber:

Roman's Plumbing

Best Printer:

Minuteman Press

Best Realtor:

Peg King, Coldwell Banker

Best Romantic Meal:

Cucina Paradiso

Best Seafood at a Local Restaurant:

Central Market

Best Shop for the Perfect Gift:

Heebe Jeebe General Store

Best Steak:

Cattlemens Restaurant

Best Sushi:

Hiro's Japanese Restaurant

Best Tasting Room:

Lagunitas Brewing Company

Best Veterinarian:

Matthew Carter, Central Animal Hospital

Best Yoga Studio:

Yoga One

All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top