76°
Sunny
THU
 88°
 59°
FRI
 94°
 57°
SAT
 89°
 57°
SUN
 85°
 57°
MON
 87°
 57°

All area teams involved in league playoffs

All six Petaluma varsity basketball teams have shot their way into league playoffs.

Casa Grande High School's boys (14-12 overall, 7-7 in the NBL) open the four-team North Bay League playoffs at the home of league-champion Cardinal Newman (24-2 overall, 14-0 in the NBL) Wednesday night. The other NBL opening game has Ukiah (17-9 overall, 10-5 in the NBL) at Montgomery (20-6 overall, 12-2 in league). Winners play Friday night at 8:15 p.m. at Santa Rosa Junior College.

Casa Grande's girls (15-11 overall, 9-5 in the NBL) opened the playoffs Tuesday night at Montgomery (20-6 overall, 11-3 in the NBL), and was beaten 53-40. In the other opening-round game on Tuesday, Maria Carrillo (15-10 overall, 8-6 in the NBL) played league champion Santa Rosa (21-5 overall, 12-2 in the NBL) and was beaten, 57-38. Winners play Friday at 6 p.m. at Santa Rosa Junior College.

Petaluma High's boys (7-18 overall, 5-7 in the SCL) opens Sonoma County League playoffs Wednesday in Sebastopol against league champion Analy (19-7 overall, 12-0 in the SCL). Piner (14-10 overall, 8-4 in the SCL) plays at Healdsburg (21-5 overall, 9-3 in the SCL). Winners play Saturday night at Santa Rosa Junior College at 8:15 p.m.

Petaluma's T-Girls (22-4 overall, 12-0 in the SCL), champions of the SCL, begin the playoffs at home Thursday night at 7 p.m. Against Healdsburg (15-11 overall, 6-6 in the SCL). Also on Thursday, Analy (12-14 overall, 8-4 in the SCL) plays at Sonoma Valley (15-11 overall, 10-2 in the SCL). Winners play Saturday at 6:30 p.m. at Santa Rosa Junior College.

St. Vincent High School will host the semifinals and finals of the North Central League II Tournament Thursday and Friday.

The St. Vincent boys (16-10 overall, 12-2 in the NCL II) played at home Tuesday night against Tomales (5-16 overall, 4-10 in NCL II play), winning 63-36. St. Vincent advances to the semifinals Thursday.

The St. Vincent girls (18-8 overall, 11-3 in the NCL II) drew a first-round bye in a six-team playoff and move to the semifinals.

Semifinal games Thursday are scheduled for 4, 5:30, 7 and 8:30 p.m. Finals on Friday will be played at 7 and 8:30 p.m.


© The Press Democrat |  Terms of Service |  Privacy Policy |  Jobs With Us |  RSS |  Advertising |  Sonoma Media Investments |  Place an Ad
Switch to our Mobile View