s
s
Sections
Sections
Subscribe

Outstanding students of the graduating class of 2012 from all Petaluma area high schools received scholarships from a variety of organizations and individuals at the annual Petaluma Educational Foundation Scholarship Reception.

More than $181,850 in scholarships were awarded to more than 300 recipients at the gala reception hosted by Sheraton Sonoma County Petaluma Hotel.

Award recipients spanned a wide variety of scholarship award requirements for outstanding achievements in academics, the arts and vocational studies as well as sports and community service.

Award winners for 2012 were:

Megan Dodele, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Athleta Scholarship.

Roman Jennings, Petaluma High School, and Jenna Ross, Petaluma High School, $500 Trey Atkin Memorial Scholarships.

Peter Maselli, Petaluma High School; Ausin Mattos, Casa Grande High School and Dylan Parks, Petaluma High School, $500 Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. Scholarships.

Lee Carstensen, Petaluma High School and Carlos Solorio, Petaluma High School, $500 Andrea & John Barella Vocational Scholarships.

Eric Heine, Petaluma High School, $1,250 Bausman-Wagner Family Fine Arts Scholarship.

Michelle McClure, Petaluma High School and Jessica Maynard, St. Vincent High School, $2,000 Gene Benedetti Memorial Scholarships.

Kaitlyn Henris, Petaluma High School, $400 Carol Brandner ROP/Occupations with Children Scholarship.

Jessica Jones, Petaluma High School, $500 Dan Caletti Memorial Scholarship.

Danielle Butterworth, Petaluma High School, $1000, and Tyler Metten, Petaluma High School $600 Max Cerini Memorial Scholarships.

Keyry Escobar, San Antonio High School, $500 Cleveland U'Ren Teen Mother Scholarship.

Esmeralda Rodriguez, Petaluma High School and Thehe Vangadio, Petaluma High School, $750 Stephen P. Collins English Language Learners Scholarships.

Griffin Ihrig, Petaluma High School, $250 Arnie Dado Memorial Scholarship.

Jacob Jovick, Casa Grande High school, $4,000 Maxwell and Doris Decker RN Scholarship.

Kevin Enriquez, Petaluma High Shool, $400 Paul DiGirolamo Memorial Scholarship for Community Service.

Andrea Trinidad, Petaluma High School and Gabriel Ward, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Pat Doherty Memorial Scholarships.

Lee Carstensen, Petaluma High School and Carlos Solorio, Petaluma High School, $500 Jeff Froom Memorial Scholarships.

Erik Mercado, Petaluma High school and Tyler Weis, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Ed Grossi Memorial Automotive Scholarships.

Christopher Jepsen, St. Vincent High School, $750 Hillcrest Dental Group Scholarships.

Stephanie Sack, Casa Grande High School and Madeline Stessman, $400 Larry Johnson Memorial Scholarships.

Antonio Grayson, Casa Grande High School, $3,200 Edwin Kelsey Memorial Scholarship.

Tyler Schalch, Casa Grande High School, $1,000 Harry Kimball Memorial Scholarship.

Ryan Atkinson, St. Vincent High School, $500 John and Elrose Lounibos Memorial Scholarship.

Lee Carstensen, Petaluma High School and Erik Mercado, Petaluma High School, $700 Pat Steidl Memorial Scholarships.

Tyler Dennison, Petaluma High School, $500 Ellin Trueblood Memorial Scholarship.

Deysi Altamirano, Petaluma High School and Brittany Thiede, Petaluma High School, $250 Valley Vista PTA/Nancy Smith Scholarships.

Jacob Jovick, Casa Grande High School, Kenzie Chelemedos, St. Vincent High School and Mayra Guzman-Gonzalez, Petaluma High School, $500 Drs. Woo and DeBerardinis Orthodontist Science Scholarships.

Danielle Dolincini, Petaluma High School; Caley Johnson, Casa Grande High School and Megan Tunzi, Petaluma High School, $500 Mister McGoo's Scholarships.

Roman Jennings, Petaluma High School, and Peter Maselli, Petaluma High School, $500 Butch Milliron Athletic Memorial Scholarships.

Austin Wolf, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Bert Smith of Bert's Desserts Academic Scholarship.

Chantel Jensen, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Betty Jean Gong Academic Scholarship.

Garren Langford, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Brijet and Ed Neff Performing Arts Scholarship.

Lauren Fischer, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Coach Doug Johnson Athletic Scholarship.

Brian On, Casa Grande High School, $1,000 Dr. David Sisler Academic Scholarship.

Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande High School, $1,000 Officer Michael Meese Academic Scholarship.

Eric Heine, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Peter Welker Performing Arts Scholarship.

Katherine Lane, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Sarah Wadsworth Memorial Academic Scholarship.

Christopher Jepsen, St. Vincent High School, Stacy and Whitbeck Engineering Athletic Scholarship.

Haley Cahill, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Herzog Engineering Athletic Scholarship.

Lyndsay Gehring, Petaluma High School and Roman Jennings, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Jim Pacciorini Memorial Scholarship.

Tina Hansen, Petaluma High School and Mollie Zechlin, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Petaluma Area Veterinarian Scholarships.

Duncan Bradley, Casa Grande High School; Kirby Curtis, Petaluma High School; Hank Elliott, El Molino High School; Austin Funk, Petaluma High School; Griffin Ihring, Petaluma High School; Glynis Kincaid, Petaluma High School; Sheridan Kowta, Casa Grande High School; Tyler McGowan, Casa Grande High School; Margaret McNees, Casa Grande High School; Jaco Ortlinghaus, Piner High School; Alexandria Pomilia, St. Vincent High School; Nathan Simon, Casa Grande High School, $500 Petaluma Federation of Teachers Scholarships.

Christopher Rose, Petaluma High School and Mollie Zechlin, Petaluma High School, $250 Petaluma Wildlife Museum Scholarships.

Tyler Weis, Petaluma High School, $500 Alan J. Pounds Memorial Scholarship.

Jacqueline Farrington, Petaluma High School and Danielle Steffen, Petaluma High School, $650 John Ramatici Memorial Scholarships sponsored by the Rotary Club of Petaluma.

Austin Mattos, Casa Grande High School, $500 Dion Reif Family Scholarship.

Michelle McClure, Petaluma High School, $500 Clarence and Rosilda Rogers Memorial Scholarship.

Kevin Enriquez, Petaluma High School, $500 Rotary Club of Petaluma Scholarship.

Community Achievement Awards went to Matthew Aguirre of St. Vincent High School, Emma Asbo of Petaluma High School, Ryan Atkinson of St. Vincent High School, Parnya Baradaran of St. Vincent High School, Dipesh Bhakta of Casa Grande High School, Gregory Dibs of Casa Grande High School, Macile Dietrick of Casa Grande High School, Shibani Dighe of Casa Grande High School, Sierra Downey of Casa Grande High School, Elijah Gerber-Kai of Casa Grande High School, Francesca Honey of Petaluma High School, Benjamin Juandy of Casa Grande High School, Glynis Kincaid of Petaluma High School, Benjamin Koos of Casa Grande High School, Katherine Lane of Petaluma High School, Garren Langford of Petaluma High School, Alexandra Mason-Davis of Petaluma High School, Lindsay Mitchell of St. Vincent High School, Brian On of Casa Grande High School, Serena Ruffino of Casa Grande High School, Brian Shahbazian of Petaluma High School, Nathan Simon of Casa Grande High School, Cara Sloth of Petaluma High School, Clayton Stahnke of Casa Grande High School, Paige Steiding of Casa Grande High School, Laynie Stephens of St. Vincent High School, Madeline Stessman of Petaluma High School, Kellie Stand of Petaluma High School, Megan Tunzi of Petaluma High School and Windy Wells of Petaluma High School.

Victor DeCarli Family Scholarships went to Matthew Aguirre of St. Vincent High School, Ryan Atkinson of St. Vincent High School, Brooks Baddeley of Petaluma High School, Parnya Baradaran of St. Vincent High School, Lauren Cuneo of St. Vincent High School, Kevin Enriquez of Petaluma High School, John Johnston of Petaluma High School, Jeremy Liu of St. Vincent High School and Robert Wierner of Petaluma High School.

Henris Family Scholarships went to Alex Battaglia of Sonoma Mountain High School, Shauna Bernardi of Carpe Diem High School, Kelley Blake of Petaluma High School, Rachel Chavez of Petaluma High School, Jordan Cox of St. Vincent High School, Julia Del Prete of Petaluma High School, Joseph Ellicott of Casa Grande High School, Kylie Foakes of Sonoma Mountain High School, Crystal Martinez of Petaluma High School, Erik Mercado of Petaluma High School, Hailey Munk of Petaluma High School, Maya Nino of Petaluma High School, Dylan Parks of Petaluma High School, Sarah Patrick of Carpe Diem High School, Jack Perez of Petaluma High School, Gregory Smiley of Carpe Diem High School and Victoria Zaragoza of Sonoma Mountain High School.

Niels and Amalia Scott Memorial Scholarships went to Casa Grande High School seniors Deegan Babala, Shawna Brown, Michelle Cheda, Patrick Curzon, Gregoy Dibs, Sierra Downey, Joseph Ellicott, Lily Flores, Marie-Pier Frigon, Rosario Garcia, Jan Ger, Antonio Grayson, Maria Gutierrez, Christian Jaramillo, Benjamin Juandy, Caitlyn Kaehler, Benjamin Koos, Rosilla Mares, Scott Mayer, Katelyn Miller, Amanda Montoya Herrera, Christopher Nangle, Brian On, Angela Pascoe, Jacquelin Quigley, Viviana Ramirez, Nicolette Ratto, Priscilla Rosilla Mares, Serena Ruffino, Tyler Schalch, Nathan Simon, Dylan Steiner and Francisco Vela.

Carmen Scott-Fry Memorial Scholarships went to Petaluma High graduates Brooks Baddeley, Jenna Bergstedt, Haley Cahill, Zachary Cipriano, Taylor Costa, Megan Dodele, James Hall, Eric Heine, Francesca Honey, Glynis Kincaid, Ze'ev Klapow, Garren Langford, Hannah Loiacono, Samantha Maas, Silvia Marquez Alcala, Alexandra Mason-Davis, Sarah Medeiros, Tyler Netten, Anthony Montoya, John Newsome III, Josephine Nowak, Esmeralda Rodriquez, Kellie Strand, Ashley Thiede, Brittany Thiede, William Wagner, Thomasina Watts, Windy Wells, Austin Wolf and Mollie Zechlin.

MacIlvain Academic Honor Roll Scholarships went to Petaluma High School students Jenn Bergstedt, Zachary Cipriano, Francesca Honey, Roman Jennings, Glynis Kincaid, Ze'ev Klapow, Katherine Lane, Silvia Marquez Alcala, Alexandra Mason Daivs, Sarah Medeiros, John Newsome III, Patricia Palmersion, Esmeralda Rodriguez, Brian Shahbazian, Cara Sloth, Madeline Stessman, Kellie Strand, Ashley Thiede, Brittany Thiede, Megan Tunzi, Thomasina Watts and Windy Wells.

McIlvain Family Scholarshps went to Petaluma High students Deysi Altamirano, Brooks Baddeley, Kristin Ballard, Kelly Blake, Kimberly Bravo-Fiesco, Guadalupe Cervantes, Jacqueline Chadwick, Colin Chapman, Isabelle Charles, Alexandra Corids, Omar Cornejo-Esquivel, Taylor Costa, Kirby Curtis, Julia Del Prete, Jose Delgadillo-Escalante, Tyler Dennion, Kevin Enriquez, Jacqueline Farrington, Emilia Flores, Michelle Garrone, Diego Gonzalez-Fuentes, Mayra Guzman-Gonzalez, Molly Haas, Kaitlyn Henri, Griffin Ihrig, Becca Ingeronk, Kelly Jackson, Mikhayla Johnson, John Johnston, Nicole Joregenson, Haley Lamos, Audrey Lund, Hannah Loiacono, Samantha Maas, Jordan Mahrt, Brittany Malvino, Amanda Marchione, Chelsea Martin, Crystal Martinez, Christopher Mello, Julien Menendez, Anthony Montoya, Michael Moritz, Ariel Moya Cardenas, Hailey Munk, Nikolai Nostrova, Josephine Nowak, Sarah O'Sullivan, Dylan Parks, Javier Pieraffini, Madison Pope, Yareli Rojas-Gutierrez, Christopher Rose, Julian Ross, Jenna Ross, Daphne Russell, Kelsey Russell, Marisa Sesto, Jillian Silverman, Danielle Steffen, Kallan Sterling, Garrett Stoll, Zachary Stoll, Amy Swanson, Nicholas Szody, Andrea Trinidad, Wlliam Wagner, Gabriel Ward, Helen Wick, Robert Wiener.