Outstanding students of the graduating class of 2012 from all Petaluma area high schools received scholarships from a variety of organizations and individuals at the annual Petaluma Educational Foundation Scholarship Reception.
More than $181,850 in scholarships were awarded to more than 300 recipients at the gala reception hosted by Sheraton Sonoma County Petaluma Hotel.
Award recipients spanned a wide variety of scholarship award requirements for outstanding achievements in academics, the arts and vocational studies as well as sports and community service.
Award winners for 2012 were:
Megan Dodele, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Athleta Scholarship.
Roman Jennings, Petaluma High School, and Jenna Ross, Petaluma High School, $500 Trey Atkin Memorial Scholarships.
Peter Maselli, Petaluma High School; Ausin Mattos, Casa Grande High School and Dylan Parks, Petaluma High School, $500 Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. Scholarships.
Lee Carstensen, Petaluma High School and Carlos Solorio, Petaluma High School, $500 Andrea & John Barella Vocational Scholarships.
Eric Heine, Petaluma High School, $1,250 Bausman-Wagner Family Fine Arts Scholarship.
Michelle McClure, Petaluma High School and Jessica Maynard, St. Vincent High School, $2,000 Gene Benedetti Memorial Scholarships.
Kaitlyn Henris, Petaluma High School, $400 Carol Brandner ROP/Occupations with Children Scholarship.
Jessica Jones, Petaluma High School, $500 Dan Caletti Memorial Scholarship.
Danielle Butterworth, Petaluma High School, $1000, and Tyler Metten, Petaluma High School $600 Max Cerini Memorial Scholarships.
Keyry Escobar, San Antonio High School, $500 Cleveland U'Ren Teen Mother Scholarship.
Esmeralda Rodriguez, Petaluma High School and Thehe Vangadio, Petaluma High School, $750 Stephen P. Collins English Language Learners Scholarships.
Griffin Ihrig, Petaluma High School, $250 Arnie Dado Memorial Scholarship.
Jacob Jovick, Casa Grande High school, $4,000 Maxwell and Doris Decker RN Scholarship.
Kevin Enriquez, Petaluma High Shool, $400 Paul DiGirolamo Memorial Scholarship for Community Service.
Andrea Trinidad, Petaluma High School and Gabriel Ward, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Pat Doherty Memorial Scholarships.
Lee Carstensen, Petaluma High School and Carlos Solorio, Petaluma High School, $500 Jeff Froom Memorial Scholarships.
Erik Mercado, Petaluma High school and Tyler Weis, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Ed Grossi Memorial Automotive Scholarships.
Christopher Jepsen, St. Vincent High School, $750 Hillcrest Dental Group Scholarships.
Stephanie Sack, Casa Grande High School and Madeline Stessman, $400 Larry Johnson Memorial Scholarships.
Antonio Grayson, Casa Grande High School, $3,200 Edwin Kelsey Memorial Scholarship.
Tyler Schalch, Casa Grande High School, $1,000 Harry Kimball Memorial Scholarship.
Ryan Atkinson, St. Vincent High School, $500 John and Elrose Lounibos Memorial Scholarship.
Lee Carstensen, Petaluma High School and Erik Mercado, Petaluma High School, $700 Pat Steidl Memorial Scholarships.
Tyler Dennison, Petaluma High School, $500 Ellin Trueblood Memorial Scholarship.
Deysi Altamirano, Petaluma High School and Brittany Thiede, Petaluma High School, $250 Valley Vista PTA/Nancy Smith Scholarships.
Jacob Jovick, Casa Grande High School, Kenzie Chelemedos, St. Vincent High School and Mayra Guzman-Gonzalez, Petaluma High School, $500 Drs. Woo and DeBerardinis Orthodontist Science Scholarships.
Danielle Dolincini, Petaluma High School; Caley Johnson, Casa Grande High School and Megan Tunzi, Petaluma High School, $500 Mister McGoo's Scholarships.
Roman Jennings, Petaluma High School, and Peter Maselli, Petaluma High School, $500 Butch Milliron Athletic Memorial Scholarships.
Austin Wolf, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Bert Smith of Bert's Desserts Academic Scholarship.
Chantel Jensen, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Betty Jean Gong Academic Scholarship.
Garren Langford, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Brijet and Ed Neff Performing Arts Scholarship.
Lauren Fischer, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Coach Doug Johnson Athletic Scholarship.
Brian On, Casa Grande High School, $1,000 Dr. David Sisler Academic Scholarship.
Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande High School, $1,000 Officer Michael Meese Academic Scholarship.
Eric Heine, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Peter Welker Performing Arts Scholarship.
Katherine Lane, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Sarah Wadsworth Memorial Academic Scholarship.
Christopher Jepsen, St. Vincent High School, Stacy and Whitbeck Engineering Athletic Scholarship.
Haley Cahill, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Herzog Engineering Athletic Scholarship.
Lyndsay Gehring, Petaluma High School and Roman Jennings, Petaluma High School, $1,000 Jim Pacciorini Memorial Scholarship.
UPDATED: Please read and follow our commenting policy: