Winners of the 2016 Petaluma People’s Choice awards announced
The votes are in. The people have spoken. Here are the winners of the 2016 Petaluma People’s Choice awards. The contest, sponsored by the Petaluma Argus-Courier, gives members of the public a chance to vote for their favorite local business and service in more than 70 different categories.
Awards in all categories will be presented to winners at the annual Petaluma People’s Choice Gala on June 9 at the Petaluma Sheraton. Call 776-8453 for details.
Best Antique Store
Winner: French Hen Antiques
Honorable Mention: Chelsea Antiques
Best Art Gallery
Winner: Riverfront Art Gallery
Honorable Mention: Gallery One
Best Auto Body Shop
Winner: Petaluma Auto Body Shop
Honorable Mention: Gulick’s Body Shop
Best Auto Repair Shop
Winner: Out West Garage
Honorable Mention: Bill & Jays Auto Repair
Best Boutique
Winner: Ooh La Loft
Honorable Mention: Nicole’s Fashion Boutique
Best Caterer
Winner: Lombardi’s Gourmet Deli & BBQ
Honorable Mention: Preferred Sonoma Caterers
Best Child Care
Winner: Children’s Corner Child Care Center
Honorable Mention: You & Me Children’s Center
Best Consignment Shop
Winner: Red Umbrella
Honorable Mention: The Find
Best Day Spa
Winner: Soft Shell
Honorable Mention: Outer Beauty Skin Care
Best Facial /Makeup
Winner: Sensational Skin
Honorable Mention: Outer Beauty Skin Care
Best Financial Institution
Winner: Redwood Credit Union
Honorable Mention: Exchange Bank
Best Florist
Winner: Vanda Floral Design
Honorable Mention: Chalet Florist Inc.
Best Garden Supplies/Nursery
Winner: Cottage Gardens of Petaluma
Honorable Mention: Friedman’s Home Improvement
Best Grocery Store
Winner: Petaluma Market
Honorable Mention: G&G Market
Best Health Club/Gym
Winner: City Sports Club
Honorable Mention: Crossfit 38 Degrees North
Best Jewelry Store
Winner: Hollingsworth Jewelers Gallery
Honorable Mention: Rocklin Jewelry
Best Local Bank
Winner: Exchange Bank
Honorable Mention: Bank of Marin
Best Local Food Producer
Winner: Green String Farms
Honorable Mention: Sonoma Spice Queen
Best Pedicure/Manicure
Winner: Shangri La
Honorable Mention: Belle Femme
Best Pet Services
Winner: Petaluma Animal Services
Honorable Mention: Fit N Furry Pet Resort
Best Place to Buy a Car
Winner: Hansel Toyota
Honorable Mention: Hansel Honda
Best Place to Buy Flooring
Winner: Friedman’s Home Improvement
Honorable Mention: Abbey Carpet & Floor
Best Place to Buy Furniture
Winner: French Hen Antiques
Honorable Mention: Praetzel’s Fine Furniture
Best Place to Buy Pet Supplies
Winner: RiverTown Feed and Pet Country Store
Honorable Mention: Pet Food Express
Best Place to Buy Tires
Winner: Jay & Bill’s Tire Service
Honorable Mention: Brodie’s Tire & Automotive
Best Plumber
Winner: Roman’s Plumbing
Honorable Mention: Dolcini Plumbing Inc.
Best Shop for the Perfect Gift
Winner: Heebe Jeebe General Store
Honorable Mention: B Street Mercantile
Best Window & Door Replacement
Winner: Mike’s Glass
Honorable Mention: Save Energy Company
Best Yoga Studio
Winner: Renew Yoga
Honorable Mention: Yoga One
Best American/California Cuisine Restaurant
Winner: Central Market
Honorable Mention: Seared
Best Bakery
Winner: Della Fattoria
Honorable Mention: Bovine Bakery
Best Barbecue
Winner: Lombardi’s Gourmet Deli & BBQ
Honorable Mention: Sauced BBQ & Spirits
Best Beer Selection on Tap
Winner: Lagunitas Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Taps Beer Co. & Kitchen
Best Breakfast Venue
Winner: Hallie’s Diner
Honorable Mention: Sax’s Joint
Best Café or Coffee Shop
Winner: Acre Coffee Count
Honorable Mention: Tea Room Café
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner: Lily Kai’s
Honorable Mention: City Chopsticks
Best Deli
Winner: Ray’s Delicatessen & Tavern
Honorable Mention: Lucchesi’s Delicatessen
Best Hamburger
Winner: Mike’s at the Crossroads
Honorable Mention: Dempsey’s Restaurant & Brewery
Best Ice Cream or Frozen Yogurt
Winner: Lala’s Creamery
Honorable Mention: Petaluma Creamery
Best Indian Restaurant
Winner: Everest Indian Restaurant
Honorable Mention: Shree Indian Cuisine
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner: Cucina Paradiso
Honorable Mention: Volpi’s Ristorante & Bar
Best Mexican Restaurant
Winner: Mi Pueblo
Honorable Mention: El Roy’s Mexican Grill
Best New Restaurant
Winner: Quinua Cocina Peruana
Honorable Mention: Sauced BBQ & Spirits
Best Outdoor Dining Venue
Winner: Lagunitas Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Dempsey’s
Best Pizza
Winner: Old Chicago Pizza
Honorable Mention: Brixx Pizzeria
Best Place for a Vegetarian/Organic Meal
Winner: Speakeasy
Honorable Mention: Pongo’s Kitchen and Tap
Best Place for Lunch
Winner: Ray’s Delicatessen & Tavern
Honorable Mention: Sugo Trattoria
Best Place to Buy Wine
Winner: Wilibees Wine & Spirits
UPDATED: Please read and follow our commenting policy: