Winners of the 2017 Petaluma People’s Choice awards announced
The votes are in. The people have spoken. Here are the winners of the 2017 Petaluma People’s Choice awards. The contest, sponsored by the Petaluma Argus-Courier, gives members of the public a chance to vote for their favorite local business and service in 79 different categories.
Awards in all categories will be presented to winners at the annual Petaluma People’s Choice Gala on June 14 at the Petaluma Sheraton. Call 776-8453 for details.
Best American / California Cuisine
Seared Winner
McNear’s Saloon and Dining House Honorable Mention
Best Bakery
Della Fattoria Winner
Bright Bear Bakery Honorable Mention
Best Barbecue
Lombardi’s Barbecue & Deli Winner
Faron’s New Orleans BBQ Honorable Mention
Best Breakfast / Brunch
Hallie’s Winner
Sax’s Joint Honorable Mention
Best Café / Coffee Shop
Acre Coffee Winner
Aqus Cafe Honorable Mention
Best Chinese Restaurant
Lily Kai Chinese Cuisine Winner
City Chopsticks Honorable Mention
Best Deli
Lucchesi’s Deli Winner
Ray’s Deli and Tavern Honorable Mention
Best Farm-to-Table Restaurant
Central Market Winner
Seared Honorable Mention
Best Hamburger
Mike’s Winner
The Habit Burger Grill Honorable Mention
Best Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt
Lala’s Creamery Winner
Petaluma Creamery Honorable Mention
Best Indian Restaurant
Everest Indian Restaurant Winner
Shree Indian Cuisine Honorable Mention
Best Italian Restaurant
Cucina Paradiso Winner
Volpi’s Ristorante & Bar Honorable Mention
Best Local Brew Pub
Lagunitas Brewing Company Winner
Brewsters Beer Garden Honorable Mention
Best Mexican Restaurant
Mi Pueblo Winner
El Roy’s Mexican Grill Honorable Mention
Best Mobile Cuisine / Food Truck
El Roy’s Mexican Grill Winner
El Dorado Mexican Grill Honorable Mention
Best New Restaurant
Brewsters Beer Garden Winner
The Shuckery Honorable Mention
Best Outdoor Dining
Brewsters Beer Garden Winner
Dempsey’s Restaurant & Brewery Honorable Mention
Best Pizza
Old Chicago Pizza Winner
Rosso Pizzeria & Mozzarella Bar Honorable Mention
Best Place for Lunch
Wild Goat Bistro Winner
Sugo Trattoria Honorable Mention
Best Place to Buy Wine
Wilibees Wine & Spirits Winner
Trader Joe’s Honorable Mention
Best Place for Wine Tasting
La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge Winner
Adobe Road Winery Honorable Mention
Best Seafood at a Local Restaurant
The Shuckery Winner
Seared Honorable Mention
Best Steak
Seared Winner
Cattlemens Honorable Mention
Best Sushi
Gohan Japanese Restaurant Winner
Paradise Sushi & Grill Honorable Mention
Best Thai Restaurant
Pongo’s Kitchen & Tap Winner
Lemongrass Thai Cuisine Honorable Mention
Best Vegetarian / Vegan Cuisine
Cafe Zazzle Winner
The Drawing Board Honorable Mention
Best Wine List
La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge Winner
The Drawing Board Honorable Mention
Best Accounting / CPA Firm
Baldwin, McGaughey & Company Winner
Torkelson & Associates CPAs Honorable Mention
Best Accupuncturist
Petaluma Community Acupuncture Winner
Erin Wilkins Honorable Mention
Best Attorney
Andrea Pierotti Winner
Bridget Mackay Honorable Mention
Best Chef
Dennis Hernandez / Cucina Paradiso Winner
Joe O’Donnell / Seared Honorable Mention
Best Chiropractor
Serendipity A Chiropractic Wellness Center Winner
Acorn Chiropractic Honorable Mention
Best Contractor
Ohana Construction Winner
Antonis Construction Building & Painting Honorable Mention
Best Dentist
Dr. Bob Koenitzer Winner
Dr. Leah DeBerardinis Honorable Mention
Best Electrician
Gary Hansen Winner
B. Henry’s Quality Electric Honorable Mention
Best Financial Planner / Investment Adviser
Katherine Wells Winner
Brian Breen Honorable Mention
Best Hair Salon / Barber Shop
Mike’s Barber Shop Winner
The Shop Haircuts Honorable Mention
Best High School Sports Coach
Trent Herzog Winner
Jill Forni Faye Honorable Mention
Best House Painter
O’Brien Painting Winner
Antonis Construction Building & Painting Honorable Mention
Best Insurance Agent
Steve & Chad Fillinger Winner
Daniel Powers Honorable Mention
Best Landscaper
John Antonio Landscaping Management Winner
Felix Landscaping & Tree Service Honorable Mention
Best Massage Therapist
Victoria Barrett Winner
David Ireland Honorable Mention
Best Mortgage Broker
Petaluma Home Loans Winner
The Regan Team Home Loan Group Honorable Mention
Best Optometrist
Dr. Gordon M. Wong Winner
Dr. Karen Griffith Honorable Mention
Best Orthodontist
Dr. John S. Woo Winner
Dr. Marc DeBerardinis Honorable Mention
Best Pediatrician
Dr. Armando Depala, Jr. Winner
Dr. Don Hensley Honorable Mention
Best Physician
Dr. James Leoni Winner
Dr. Rajesh Ranadive Honorable Mention
Best Real Estate Brokerage
Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Winner
Century 21 Bundesen Honorable Mention
Best Realtor
Rob Sullivan Winner
Sharon Monticello Honorable Mention
UPDATED: Please read and follow our commenting policy: