s
s
Sections
Sections
Subscribe
You've read 4 of 12 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to Petaluma360.com, the Argus-Courier e-edition and our mobile app starting at just 99 cents per month!
Already a subscriber?
You've read 8 of 12 free articles this month.
Get unlimited access to Petaluma360.com, the Argus-Courier e-edition and our mobile app starting at just 99 cents per month!
Already a subscriber?
We hope you've enjoyed reading your 12 free articles this month.
Continue reading with unlimited access to Petaluma360.com, the Argus-Courier e-edition and our mobile app starting at just 99 cents per month!
Already a subscriber?
We've got a special deal for readers like you!
Get unlimited access to Petaluma360.com, the Argus-Courier e-edition and our mobile app starting at just 99 cents per month, and support community journalism!
Already a subscriber?
Thanks for your interest in award-winning community journalism! To get more of it, why not subscribe?
Get unlimited access to Petaluma360.com, the Argus-Courier e-edition and our mobile app starting at just 99 cents per month, and support community journalism!
Already a subscriber?
Want to keep reading? Take the next step by subscribing today!
Starting at just 99 cents per month, you can keep reading Petaluma360.com, the Argus-Courier e-edition and our mobile app, and support local journalism!
Already a subscriber?

SPRING SPORTS: Petaluma Trojan boys tennis team bounces back from first loss


Tennis

The Petaluma High School tennis team lost its first match of the season, falling to Sonoma Valley, 4-3, in an exciting Sonoma County League encounter.

Key to Sonoma Valley’s win were victories by its No. 1 and No. 2 singles players. Matt McKale defeated Petaluma’s Nathan Wong, 6-3, 6-2. Eric Serbiki survived a batted with Petaluma’s Connor Gors, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Zach Leno won at No. 3 for Petaluma, 6-4, 6-3, over Sonoma’s Liam Handrin.

Sonoma’s No. 1 doubles team of Sam Weisiger and Andrew McKale defeated Petaluma’s Adam Volk and Vincent Bermont, 6-0, 6-7, 7-5, to give the Dragons the team win despite wins by the Trojan duos of Colton Moss and Farris Mughannam and Khalil Tams and Hayden Dennis at Nos. 2-3 doubles.

Petaluma bounced back from that loss to defeat El Molino, 7-0, losing just one set.

Wong, Gors, Leno and Volk were singles winners.

Dodd and Bermont; Moss and Dennis; and Tams and Mughannam prevailed in doubles.

St. Vincent’s coed team edged Technology High School, 3-2.

St. Vincent earned the team victory by sweeping singles play, with Grace Hosbein, Jonathon Carlson and Chisato Ruo all winning. Technology won both doubles matches.

Casa Grande swept by Windsor, 7-0, in a North Bay League match played at Casa.

Nico Carballal, Shreyas Kompalli, Athreya Rangavajhula and Justin Marion were all singles winners for the Gauchos.

Manas Varma teamed with Sam Fuller; Mason Chiang combined with Sai Nadendla; and Josiah Huse teamed with Aryan Forouzch for doubles victories for the Gauchos.

Swimming

Casa Grande split a North Bay League swim meet with Montgomery, with the Gaucho boys winning, 86-39, while the Viking girls prevailed, 128-39.

Carl Grini led the Gauchos with wins in the 200 IM (2:09.30) and the 100 fly (56.51). Kevin Cadle won the 200 IM in 2:09.30. Caleb Wood won the 500 free in 6:25.44. Kai Xue won the 100 breast in 1:15.62.

Casa Grande also took the 200 medley relay (1:55.70), the 200 free relay (1:58.54) and the 400 free relay (3:53.09).

Delaney Stevenson was the only winner for the Casa Grande girls, winning the 200 free in 2:16.65.

Badminton

Windsor defeated Casa Grande, 10-5, in a North Bay League match played at Windsor.

Despite the loss, Casa Grande had several good efforts.

Sansveda Ruk at No. 1 girls singles beat Rebecca Muligan, 21-9, 22-20.

Ruk teamed with Ashley Brounstein to defeat Mulligan and Bella Modina, 18-21, 21-16, 21-7, in No. 1 girls doubles.

Zachary Parrera and Sarah Beck combined to beat Diego Rivera and Julia Phillips, 21-11, 21-17, in mixed doubles.

Boys golf

Casa Grande finished second in a North Bay League Tournament played at the Windsor Golf Club.

Casa Grande finished at 424, seven strokes more than Maria Carrillo’s winning 417. The leaders were followed by Cardinal Newman (429), Windsor (462), Rancho Cotate (462), Ukiah (477) and Montgomery (497), with Santa Rosa incomplete.

Lucas Happy led Casa Grande, finishing third with a 78. Jake Eastman of Maria Carrillo took medalist honors with a 76.

Girls lacrosse

Casa Grande’s beginning team lost an 11-3 match at Head Royce.

Valentina Virji scored two goals for St. Vincent, with Grace Hood also scoring. Adeline Flanagan had an assist.

Isabella Miranda made 12 saves in goal for the Lady Mustangs.

On Tuesday, St. Vincent was beaten by Rancho Cotate, 16-2. Rebecca Robles and Sarah Calebrese collected the St. Vincent goals.

Miranda continued to stand out in goal, making 19 saves.

Baseball

Jake Fernandes pitched four shutout innings to hurl Tomales to a 16-6 non-league win over Credo in a six-inning game.