Subscribe

And the Petaluma People's Choice Award winners are...

Here are the winners of the 2019 Petaluma People's Choice awards:

BEST BUSINESSES -

Accounting / CPA Firm

Baldwin, McGaughey & Co.

Antique Store

The Find - Petaluma

Art Gallery

Gallery One

Auto Body Shop

Petaluma Auto Body

Auto Dealer

Hansel Honda

Auto Repair Shop

Empire Automotive

Boutique

Ooh La Luxe

Car Wash / Detailing

Raintree Car Wash & Detail Center

Charter or Private School

St. Vincent de Paul High School

Consignment / Thrift Store

Alphabet Soup Thrift Store

Credit Union

Redwood Credit Union

Day Spa

Soft Shell

Facial / Makeup

Soft Shell

Garden Supplies / Nursery

Cottage Gardens of Petaluma

Grocery Store

Petaluma Market

Hardware Store

Rex Ace Hardware

Health Club / Gym

Synergy Health Club

Jewelry Store

Hollingsworth Jewelers Gallery

Local Bank

Exchange Bank

Pedicure / Manicure

Naturally Happy Feet & Fingers

Pet Boarding Service

Fit ‘N' Furry

Place for Live Music

Mystic Theater & Music Hall

Place to Buy Flooring

Quality Flooring Center

Place to Buy Flowers

Vanda Floral Designs

Place to Buy Pet Supplies

Rivertown Feed & Pet Country Store

Place to Buy Tires

Jay & Bill's Tire Service

Place to Shop for the Perfect Gift

Copperfield's Books

Preschool

Little Shepherd Preschool

Public School

Casa Grande High School

Real Estate Brokerage

Century 21 Bundesen

Senior Care Facility

Sunrise of Petaluma

Wedding Venue

Flying Cloud Farm

Window & Door Replacement

Save Energy

Yoga Studio

Renew Yoga

BEST FOOD & DRINK

American / California Cuisine Restaurant

Wild Goat Bistro

Asian Food

Lily Kai's

Bakery

Della Fattoria

Bar

Mario & John's

Barbecue

Lombardi's Gourmet Deli & BBQ

Breakfast / Brunch

Sax's Joint

Brewery

Lagunitas Brewing Company

Burrito

El Roy's Express

Café / Coffee Shop

Aqus Café

Chinese Restaurant

Lily Kai's

Cocktails

Mario & John's

Deli

Ray's Delicatessen and Tavern

Farm-to-Table Restaurant

Central Market

Food Truck

El Roy's Express

Hamburger

Mike's at the Crossroads

Happy Hour

Seared

Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt

Lala's Creamery

Indian Restaurant

Everest Indian Restaurant

Italian Restaurant

Cucina Paradiso

Kid-Friendly Restaurant

Brewsters Beer Garden

Locally Produced Red Wine

Keller Estate

Locally Produced White Wine

Keller Estate

Mexican Restaurant

Mi Pueblo El Central

New Restaurant

Chili Joe's

Outdoor Dining

Brewsters Beer Garden

Pizza

Old Chicago Pizza

Place for Lunch

Wild Goat Bistro

Place for Wine Tasting

La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge

Place to Buy Wine

Wilibees

Romantic Meal

Risibisi

Seafood

The Shuckery

Steak

Seared

Sushi

Gohan Japanese Restaurant

Take-Out Food

What a Chicken

Tasting Room

Lagunitas Brewing Company

Thai Restaurant

Lemongrass Thai Cuisine

Vegetarian / Vegan Cuisine

Aqus Café

BEST PROFESSIONALS & SERVICES

Architect or Designer

Mahoney Architect & Interiors

Attorney

Andrea Pierotti

Bartender

Taylen Hinks / Seared

Caterer

Lombardi's Catering

Chef

Dennis Hernandez / Cucina Paradiso

Child Care

Children's Corner Preschool & Childcare Center

Chiropractor

Dr. Julie Restad/Serendipity Chiropractic

Dentist

Dr. Leah DeBerardinis

Electrician

B. Henry's Quality Electric

Financial Planner / Investment Adviser

Katherine Wells/Edward Jones

Fitness Instructor

Danielle Posvar /Orange Theory Petaluma

General Contractor

Ohana Construction

Hair Salon / Barber Shop

Boulevard Barbers

High School Sports Coach

Trent Herzog/St. Vincent's High School

Home Senior Care Service

Sequoia Senior Solutions

House Painter

O'Brien Painting

Insurance Agent

Steve Fillinger & Chad Fillinger / Fillinger Insurance Agency

Landscaper

Felix Landscaping & Tree Service

Local Artist

Ricky Watts

Local Band / Musician

Petaluma Pete

Massage Therapist

Noelle Brennan / Serendipity Chiropractic

Mortgage Broker

Juan Rivera / Redwood Empire Home Loans

Optometrist

Dr. Karen Griffith

Orthodontist

Dr. John Woo / Petaluma Orthodontics

Pediatrician

Dr. Armando de Pala

Pet Groomer

Best in Show

Physician

Dr. James Leoni

Plumber

Roman's Plumbing

Realtor

Rob Sullivan/Vanguard Properties

Service / Waitperson

Tom O'Donnell / Seared

Veterinarian

Dr. Matt Dekleva / Adobe Animal Hospital

Here are the winners of the 2019 Petaluma People's Choice awards:

Best Business

Accounting / CPA Firm

Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. -Winner

Torkelson & Associates -Honorable Mention

Antique Store

The Find - Petaluma -Winner

Summer Cottage Antiques -Honorable Mention

Art Gallery

Gallery One -Winner

Petaluma Art Center -Honorable Mention

Auto Body Shop

Petaluma Auto Body -Winner

Gulick's Body Shop -Honorable Mention

Auto Dealer

Hansel Honda -Winner

Victory Chevrolet Cadillac -Honorable Mention

Auto Repair Shop

Empire Automotive -Winner

Out West Garage -Honorable Mention

Boutique

Ooh La Luxe -Winner

ethical clothing -Honorable Mention

Car Wash / Detailing

Raintree Car Wash & Detail Center -Winner

Lakeville Car Wash -Honorable Mention

Charter or Private School

St. Vincent de Paul High School -Winner

Sonoma Mountain Charter Elementary School -Honorable Mention

Consignment / Thrift Store

Alphabet Soup Thrift Store -Winner

Sack's Hospice of Petaluma -Honorable Mention

Credit Union

Redwood Credit Union -Winner

Patelco Credit Union -Honorable Mention

Day Spa

Soft Shell -Winner

Skinergy Skin Care -Honorable Mention

Facial / Makeup

Soft Shell -Winner

Skinergy Skin Care -Honorable Mention

Garden Supplies / Nursery

Cottage Gardens of Petaluma -Winner

Friedman's Home Improvement -Honorable Mention

Grocery Store

Petaluma Market -Winner

Trader Joe's -Honorable Mention

Hardware Store

Rex Ace Hardware -Winner

Friedman's Home Improvement -Honorable Mention

Health Club / Gym

Synergy Health Club -Winner

Bodyrok - Petaluma -Honorable Mention

Jewelry Store

Hollingsworth Jewelers Gallery -Winner

Gold Rush Jewelers -Honorable Mention

Local Bank

Exchange Bank -Winner

Bank of Marin -Honorable Mention

Pedicure / Manicure

Naturally Happy Feet & Fingers -Winner

Beauty Zone Salon & Supply -Honorable Mention

Pet Boarding Service

Fit 'N' Furry -Winner

It's A Dog's Life -Honorable Mention

Place for Live Music

Mystic Theater & Music Hall -Winner

Lagunitas Taproom & Beer Sanctuary -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Flooring

Quality Flooring Center -Winner

Abbey Carpet & Floor -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Flowers

Vanda Floral Designs -Winner

Trader Joe's -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Pet Supplies

Rivertown Feed & Pet Country Store -Winner

PetCo -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Tires

Jay & Bill's Tire Service -Winner

Brodie's Tire & Automotive -Honorable Mention

Place to Shop for the Perfect Gift

Copperfield's Books -Winner

Heebe Jeebe -Honorable Mention

Preschool

Little Shepherd Preschool -Winner

Learning to Learn -Honorable Mention

Public School

Casa Grande High School -Winner

Petaluma High School -Honorable Mention

Real Estate Brokerage

Century 21 Bundesen -Winner

Coldwell Banker -Honorable Mention

Senior Care Facility

Sunrise of Petaluma -Winner

Muir Woods Memory Care -Honorable Mention

Wedding Venue

Flying Cloud Farm -Winner

Olympia's Valley Estate -Honorable Mention

Window & Door Replacement

Save Energy -Winner

Friedman's Home Improvement -Honorable Mention

Yoga Studio

Renew Yoga -Winner

Synergy Health Club -Honorable Mention

Best Food & Drink

American / California Cuisine Restaurant

Wild Goat Bistro -Winner

Seared -Honorable Mention

Asian Food

Lily Kai's -Winner

Simmer Vietnamese Kitchen -Honorable Mention

Bakery

Della Fattoria -Winner

Bright Bear Bakery -Honorable Mention

Bar

Mario & John's -Winner

Traxx Bar & Grill -Honorable Mention

Barbecue

Lombardi's Gourmet Deli & BBQ -Winner

What a Chicken! -Honorable Mention

Breakfast / Brunch

Sax's Joint -Winner

Hallie's Diner -Honorable Mention

Brewery

Lagunitas Brewing Company -Winner

HenHouse Brewing Company -Honorable Mention

Burrito

El Roy's Express (previoulsy El Roy's Mexican Grill) -Winner

Mi Pueblo - El Centro -Honorable Mention

Café / Coffee Shop

Aqus Café -Winner

Acre -Honorable Mention

Chinese Restaurant

Lily Kai's -Winner

City Chopsticks -Honorable Mention

Cocktails

Mario & John's -Winner

Seared -Honorable Mention

Deli

Ray's Delicatessen and Tavern -Winner

Lucchesi's Deli -Honorable Mention

Farm-to-Table Restaurant

Central Market -Winner

Wishbone -Honorable Mention

Food Truck

El Roy's Express (previously El Roy's Mexican Grill) -Winner

The Bodega -Honorable Mention

Hamburger

Mike's at the Crossroads -Winner

McNear's Dining House and Saloon -Honorable Mention

Happy Hour

Seared -Winner

McNear's Dining House & Saloon -Honorable Mention

Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt

Lala's Creamery -Winner

Mariposa Ice Creamery -Honorable Mention

Indian Restaurant

Everest Indian Restaurant -Winner

Namaste Kitchen -Honorable Mention

Italian Restaurant

Cucina Paradiso -Winner

Suga trattoria -Honorable Mention

Kid-Friendly Restaurant

Brewsters Beer Garden -Winner

The Block -Honorable Mention

Locally Produced Red Wine

Keller Estate -Winner

Barber Cellars -Honorable Mention

Locally Produced White Wine

Keller Estate -Winner

Adobe Road Winery -Honorable Mention

Mexican Restaurant

Mi Pueblo - El Central -Winner

Don Pancho's Mexican Food -Honorable Mention

New Restaurant

Chili Joe's -Winner

Stockhome -Honorable Mention

Outdoor Dining

Brewsters Beer Garden -Winner

The Block -Honorable Mention

Pizza

Old Chicago Pizza -Winner

Rafy's Pizza -Honorable Mention

Place for Lunch

Wild Goat Bistro -Winner

Quinua Cocina Peruana -Honorable Mention

Place for Wine Tasting

La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge -Winner

Adobe Road Winery -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Wine

Wilibees -Winner

Petaluma Market -Honorable Mention

Romantic Meal

Risibisi -Winner

Cucina Paradiso -Honorable Mention

Seafood

The Shuckery -Winner

Quinua Cocina Peruana -Honorable Mention

Steak

Seared -Winner

Cattlemen's Steakhouse -Honorable Mention

Sushi

Gohan Japanese Restaurant -Winner

Kabuki Japanese -Honorable Mention

Take-Out Food

What a Chicken! -Winner

In 'n' Out -Honorable Mention

Tasting Room

Lagunitas Brewing Company -Winner

La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge -Honorable Mention

Thai Restaurant

Lemongrass Thai Cuisine -Winner

Pongo's Kitchen & Tap -Honorable Mention

Vegetarian / Vegan Cuisine

Aqus Café -Winner

Café Zazzle -Honorable Mention

Best Professionals & Specialists

Architect or Designer

Mahoney Architect & Interiors -Winner

MAD architecture -Honorable Mention

Attorney

Andrea Pierotti -Winner

Bridget Mackay -Honorable Mention

Bartender

Taylen Hinks / Seared -Winner

Helga Lalonde / Gale's -Honorable Mention

Caterer

Lombardi's Catering -Winner

Preferred Sonoma Caterers -Honorable Mention

Chef

Dennis Hernandez / Cucina Paradiso -Winner

Joe O'Donnell / Seared -Honorable Mention

Child Care

Children's Corner Preschool & Childcare Center -Winner

Learning to Learn -Honorable Mention

Chiropractor

Dr. Julie Restad/

Serendipity Chiropractic -Winner

Dr. Jen Santos/Acorn Chiropractic -Honorable Mention

Dentist

Dr. Leah DeBerardinis -Winner

Dr. Bob Koenitzer -Honorable Mention

Electrician

B. Henry's Quality Electric -Winner

Gary Hansen -Honorable Mention

Financial Planner / Investment Adviser

Katherine Wells/Edward Jones -Winner

Julie Nix/Redwood Credit Union Wealth Mgmt. -Honorable Mention

Fitness Instructor

Danielle Posvar / Orange Theory Petaluma -Winner

Jayme Larson / Elite Fit Co -Honorable Mention

General Contractor

Ohana Construction -Winner

Tomrose Construction -Honorable Mention

Hair Salon / Barber Shop

Boulevard Barbers -Winner

Modern Classics Barber Shop -Honorable Mention - Tie

Splendid Little Salon -Honorable Mention - Tie

High School Sports Coach

Trent Herzog/St. Vincent's High School -Winner

John Antonio / Casa Grande High School -Honorable Mention

Home Senior Care Service

Sequoia Senior Solutions -Winner

Legacy Concierge Services -Honorable Mention

House Painter

O'Brien Painting -Winner

Antonis Construction -Honorable Mention

Insurance Agent

Steve Fillinger & Chad Fillinger / Fillinger Insurance Agency -Winner

Cassandra Marquez Paxtor / Redwood Credit Union -Honorable Mention

Landscaper

Felix Landscaping & Tree Service -Winner

John Antonio Landscaping Management -Honorable Mention

Local Artist

Ricky Watts -Winner

Maxfield Bala -Honorable Mention

Local Band / Musician

Petaluma Pete -Winner

Highway Poets -Honorable Mention

Massage Therapist

Noelle Brennan / Serendipity Chiropractic -Winner

Marcie DeCarli / Rejuvenate Massage -Honorable Mention

Mortgage Broker

Juan Rivera / Redwood Empire Home Loans -Winner

Michael Regan / The Regan Team Home Loan Group -Honorable Mention

Optometrist

Dr. Karen Griffith -Winner

Dr. Gordon Wong -Honorable Mention

Orthodontist

Dr. John Woo / Petaluma Orthodontics -Winner

Dr. Marc DeBerardinis / Petaluma Orthodontics -Honorable Mention

Pediatrician

Dr. Armando de Pala - Winner

Dr. Don Hensley - Honorable Mention

Pet Groomer

Best in Show - Winner

Classic Tails - Honorable Mention

Physician

Dr. James Leoni - Winner

Dr. Rajina Ranadive - Honorable Mention

Plumber

Roman's Plumbing - Winner

Joe's Plumbing - Honorable Mention

Realtor

Rob Sullivan/Vanguard Properties - Winner

Lita Gonzalez/Coldwell Banker - Honorable Mention

Service / Waitperson

Tom O'Donnell / Seared - Winner

Talia Schlau / Quinua - Honorable Mention

Veterinarian

Dr. Matt Dekleva /Adobe Animal Hospital - Winner

Dr. Matthew Carter /Central Animal Hospital - Honorable Mention

UPDATED: Please read and follow our commenting policy:

  • This is a family newspaper, please use a kind and respectful tone.
  • No profanity, hate speech or personal attacks. No off-topic remarks.
  • No disinformation about current events.
  • We will remove any comments — or commenters — that do not follow this commenting policy.
Send a letter to the editor

Our Network

The Press Democrat
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Sonoma County Gazette