Subscribe

And the Petaluma People's Choice Award winners are...

The "Follow This Story" feature will notify you when any articles related to this story are posted.

When you follow a story, the next time a related article is published — it could be days, weeks or months — you'll receive an email informing you of the update.

If you no longer want to follow a story, click the "Unfollow" link on that story. There's also an "Unfollow" link in every email notification we send you.

This tool is available only to subscribers; please make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Please note: This feature is available only to subscribers; make sure you're logged in if you want to follow a story.

Subscribe

Here are the winners of the 2019 Petaluma People’s Choice awards:

Best Business

Accounting / CPA Firm

Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. -Winner

Torkelson & Associates -Honorable Mention

Antique Store

The Find - Petaluma -Winner

Summer Cottage Antiques -Honorable Mention

Art Gallery

Gallery One -Winner

Petaluma Art Center -Honorable Mention

Auto Body Shop

Petaluma Auto Body -Winner

Gulick's Body Shop -Honorable Mention

Auto Dealer

Hansel Honda -Winner

Victory Chevrolet Cadillac -Honorable Mention

Auto Repair Shop

Empire Automotive -Winner

Out West Garage -Honorable Mention

Boutique

Ooh La Luxe -Winner

ethical clothing -Honorable Mention

Car Wash / Detailing

Raintree Car Wash & Detail Center -Winner

Lakeville Car Wash -Honorable Mention

Charter or Private School

St. Vincent de Paul High School -Winner

Sonoma Mountain Charter Elementary School -Honorable Mention

Consignment / Thrift Store

Alphabet Soup Thrift Store -Winner

Sack's Hospice of Petaluma -Honorable Mention

Credit Union

Redwood Credit Union -Winner

Patelco Credit Union -Honorable Mention

Day Spa

Soft Shell -Winner

Skinergy Skin Care -Honorable Mention

Facial / Makeup

Soft Shell -Winner

Skinergy Skin Care -Honorable Mention

Garden Supplies / Nursery

Cottage Gardens of Petaluma -Winner

Friedman's Home Improvement -Honorable Mention

Grocery Store

Petaluma Market -Winner

Trader Joe's -Honorable Mention

Hardware Store

Rex Ace Hardware -Winner

Friedman's Home Improvement -Honorable Mention

Health Club / Gym

Synergy Health Club -Winner

Bodyrok - Petaluma -Honorable Mention

Jewelry Store

Hollingsworth Jewelers Gallery -Winner

Gold Rush Jewelers -Honorable Mention

Local Bank

Exchange Bank -Winner

Bank of Marin -Honorable Mention

Pedicure / Manicure

Naturally Happy Feet & Fingers -Winner

Beauty Zone Salon & Supply -Honorable Mention

Pet Boarding Service

Fit 'N' Furry -Winner

It's A Dog's Life -Honorable Mention

Place for Live Music

Mystic Theater & Music Hall -Winner

Lagunitas Taproom & Beer Sanctuary -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Flooring

Quality Flooring Center -Winner

Abbey Carpet & Floor -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Flowers

Vanda Floral Designs -Winner

Trader Joe's -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Pet Supplies

Rivertown Feed & Pet Country Store -Winner

PetCo -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Tires

Jay & Bill's Tire Service -Winner

Brodie's Tire & Automotive -Honorable Mention

Place to Shop for the Perfect Gift

Copperfield's Books -Winner

Heebe Jeebe -Honorable Mention

Preschool

Little Shepherd Preschool -Winner

Learning to Learn -Honorable Mention

Public School

Casa Grande High School -Winner

Petaluma High School -Honorable Mention

Real Estate Brokerage

Century 21 Bundesen -Winner

Coldwell Banker -Honorable Mention

Senior Care Facility

Sunrise of Petaluma -Winner

Muir Woods Memory Care -Honorable Mention

Wedding Venue

Flying Cloud Farm -Winner

Olympia's Valley Estate -Honorable Mention

Window & Door Replacement

Save Energy -Winner

Friedman's Home Improvement -Honorable Mention

Yoga Studio

Renew Yoga -Winner

Synergy Health Club -Honorable Mention

Best Food & Drink

American / California Cuisine Restaurant

Wild Goat Bistro -Winner

Seared -Honorable Mention

Asian Food

Lily Kai's -Winner

Simmer Vietnamese Kitchen -Honorable Mention

Bakery

Della Fattoria -Winner

Bright Bear Bakery -Honorable Mention

Bar

Mario & John's -Winner

Traxx Bar & Grill -Honorable Mention

Barbecue

Lombardi's Gourmet Deli & BBQ -Winner

What a Chicken! -Honorable Mention

Breakfast / Brunch

Sax's Joint -Winner

Hallie's Diner -Honorable Mention

Brewery

Lagunitas Brewing Company -Winner

HenHouse Brewing Company -Honorable Mention

Burrito

El Roy's Express (previoulsy El Roy's Mexican Grill) -Winner

Mi Pueblo - El Centro -Honorable Mention

Café / Coffee Shop

Aqus Café -Winner

Acre -Honorable Mention

Chinese Restaurant

Lily Kai's -Winner

City Chopsticks -Honorable Mention

Cocktails

Mario & John's -Winner

Seared -Honorable Mention

Deli

Ray's Delicatessen and Tavern -Winner

Lucchesi's Deli -Honorable Mention

Farm-to-Table Restaurant

Central Market -Winner

Wishbone -Honorable Mention

Food Truck

El Roy's Express (previously El Roy's Mexican Grill) -Winner

The Bodega -Honorable Mention

Hamburger

Mike's at the Crossroads -Winner

McNear's Dining House and Saloon -Honorable Mention

Happy Hour

Seared -Winner

McNear's Dining House & Saloon -Honorable Mention

Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt

Lala's Creamery -Winner

Mariposa Ice Creamery -Honorable Mention

Indian Restaurant

Everest Indian Restaurant -Winner

Namaste Kitchen -Honorable Mention

Italian Restaurant

Cucina Paradiso -Winner

Suga trattoria -Honorable Mention

Kid-Friendly Restaurant

Brewsters Beer Garden -Winner

The Block -Honorable Mention

Locally Produced Red Wine

Keller Estate -Winner

Barber Cellars -Honorable Mention

Locally Produced White Wine

Keller Estate -Winner

Adobe Road Winery -Honorable Mention

Mexican Restaurant

Mi Pueblo - El Central -Winner

Don Pancho's Mexican Food -Honorable Mention

New Restaurant

Chili Joe's -Winner

Stockhome -Honorable Mention

Outdoor Dining

Brewsters Beer Garden -Winner

The Block -Honorable Mention

Pizza

Old Chicago Pizza -Winner

Rafy's Pizza -Honorable Mention

Place for Lunch

Wild Goat Bistro -Winner

Quinua Cocina Peruana -Honorable Mention

Place for Wine Tasting

La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge -Winner

Adobe Road Winery -Honorable Mention

Place to Buy Wine

Wilibees -Winner

Petaluma Market -Honorable Mention

Romantic Meal

Risibisi -Winner

Cucina Paradiso -Honorable Mention

Seafood

The Shuckery -Winner

Quinua Cocina Peruana -Honorable Mention

Steak

Seared -Winner

Cattlemen's Steakhouse -Honorable Mention

Sushi

Gohan Japanese Restaurant -Winner

Kabuki Japanese -Honorable Mention

Take-Out Food

What a Chicken! -Winner

In 'n' Out -Honorable Mention

Tasting Room

Lagunitas Brewing Company -Winner

La Dolce Vita Wine Lounge -Honorable Mention

Thai Restaurant

Lemongrass Thai Cuisine -Winner

Pongo's Kitchen & Tap -Honorable Mention

Vegetarian / Vegan Cuisine

Aqus Café -Winner

Café Zazzle -Honorable Mention

Best Professionals & Specialists

Architect or Designer

Mahoney Architect & Interiors -Winner

MAD architecture -Honorable Mention

Attorney

Andrea Pierotti -Winner

Bridget Mackay -Honorable Mention

Bartender

Taylen Hinks / Seared -Winner

Helga Lalonde / Gale's -Honorable Mention

Caterer

Lombardi's Catering -Winner

Preferred Sonoma Caterers -Honorable Mention

Chef

Dennis Hernandez / Cucina Paradiso -Winner

Joe O'Donnell / Seared -Honorable Mention

Child Care

Children's Corner Preschool & Childcare Center -Winner

Learning to Learn -Honorable Mention

Chiropractor

Dr. Julie Restad/

Serendipity Chiropractic -Winner

Dr. Jen Santos/Acorn Chiropractic -Honorable Mention

Dentist

Dr. Leah DeBerardinis -Winner

Dr. Bob Koenitzer -Honorable Mention

Electrician

B. Henry's Quality Electric -Winner

Gary Hansen -Honorable Mention

Financial Planner / Investment Adviser

Katherine Wells/Edward Jones -Winner

Julie Nix/Redwood Credit Union Wealth Mgmt. -Honorable Mention

Fitness Instructor

Danielle Posvar / Orange Theory Petaluma -Winner

Jayme Larson / Elite Fit Co -Honorable Mention

General Contractor

Ohana Construction -Winner

Tomrose Construction -Honorable Mention

Hair Salon / Barber Shop

Boulevard Barbers -Winner

Modern Classics Barber Shop -Honorable Mention - Tie

Splendid Little Salon -Honorable Mention - Tie

High School Sports Coach

Trent Herzog/St. Vincent's High School -Winner

John Antonio / Casa Grande High School -Honorable Mention

Home Senior Care Service

Sequoia Senior Solutions -Winner

Legacy Concierge Services -Honorable Mention

House Painter

O'Brien Painting -Winner

Antonis Construction -Honorable Mention

Insurance Agent

Steve Fillinger & Chad Fillinger / Fillinger Insurance Agency -Winner

Cassandra Marquez Paxtor / Redwood Credit Union -Honorable Mention

Landscaper

Felix Landscaping & Tree Service -Winner

John Antonio Landscaping Management -Honorable Mention

Local Artist

Ricky Watts -Winner

Maxfield Bala -Honorable Mention

Local Band / Musician

Petaluma Pete -Winner

Highway Poets -Honorable Mention

Massage Therapist

Noelle Brennan / Serendipity Chiropractic -Winner

Marcie DeCarli / Rejuvenate Massage -Honorable Mention

Mortgage Broker

Juan Rivera / Redwood Empire Home Loans -Winner

Michael Regan / The Regan Team Home Loan Group -Honorable Mention

Optometrist

Dr. Karen Griffith -Winner

Dr. Gordon Wong -Honorable Mention

Orthodontist

Dr. John Woo / Petaluma Orthodontics -Winner

Dr. Marc DeBerardinis / Petaluma Orthodontics -Honorable Mention

Pediatrician

Dr. Armando de Pala - Winner

Dr. Don Hensley - Honorable Mention

Pet Groomer

Best in Show - Winner

Classic Tails - Honorable Mention

Physician

Dr. James Leoni - Winner

Dr. Rajina Ranadive - Honorable Mention

Plumber

Roman's Plumbing - Winner

Joe's Plumbing - Honorable Mention

Realtor

Rob Sullivan/Vanguard Properties - Winner

Lita Gonzalez/Coldwell Banker - Honorable Mention

Service / Waitperson

Tom O'Donnell / Seared - Winner

Talia Schlau / Quinua - Honorable Mention

Veterinarian

Dr. Matt Dekleva /Adobe Animal Hospital - Winner

Dr. Matthew Carter /Central Animal Hospital - Honorable Mention

Show Comment

Our Network

Santa Rosa Press Democrat
Sonoma Index-Tribune
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine